Upper Midwest Flute Association
 


GUEST ARTIST MASTER CLASSES AND RECITALS
Shelley Gruskin (recorder/baroque flute/modern flute) - March 16, 1980
Jean Pierre Rampal - March 29, 1980
Donald Peck -1982
Robert Cole - March 13, 1983
Britton Staff - April 21, 1983
Jeanne Baxtresser - May 1, 1983
Julius Baker – November 5, 1984
Mark Thomas - March 13, 1985
Murray Panitz - May 16, 1986
James Pellerite – November 22, 1986
Ann LaBerge – January 18, 1987
John Solum (baroque and modern) – February 6, 1987
Bettine Clemen Ware – January 24, 1988
Bart Feller – February 28, 1988
Barbara Leibundguth – May 20, 1989
Julia Bogorad – April 1, 1990
Adam Kuenzel – May 19, 1991
Angelita Floyd – November 9, 1991
Jean Pierre Rampal – February 13, 1992
Boland-Dowdall Flute and Guitar Duo – March 7, 1992
Tim Day – March 6, 1993
John Solum (baroque and modern) – May 2, 1993
Ann LaBerge – March 5, 1994
Trevor Wye – April 24, 1994
Samuel Baron – November 20, 1994
Goran Marcusson (Swedish flute Music) – March 4, 1995
Alexander Murray (baroque and modern) – October 15, 1995
Leone Buyse – March 9, 1996
Gro Sandvik – October 27, 1996
Walfrid Kujala – November 9 , 1997
William Bennett – February 22, 1997
Emmanuel Pahud – March 14, 1998
Betty Bang Mather – October 25, 1998
Julia Bogorad – March 21, 1998
Marina Piccinini – March 13, 1999
Tadeu Coelho – October 24, 1999
Joshua Smith – February 12, 2000
Keith Underwood – November 18, 2000
James Galway – November 20, 2000
Bradley Garner – March 10, 2001
Marcos Granados and Un Mundo Ensemble – March 9, 2002
George Pope – November 8, 2003
Immanuel Davis – November 13, 2004
Alexa Still – November 13, 2004
Bonita Boyd – November 12, 2005
Amy Porter – November 11, 2006
Mathieu Dufour – November 17, 2007
Mimi Stillman – November 8, 2008
Project: Greg Pattillo, flute/Eric Stephenson, cello/Peter Seymour, bass – November 7, 2009
Richard Sherman – November 13, 2010
Leone Buyse – November 5, 2011

back to top

LECTURES / DEMONSTRATIONS / WORKSHOPS

Flutomania: David Eagle, January 13, 1980
Piccolo Workshop:  Emil Niosi:  October 19, 1980
Jazz in the Afternoon:  Max Swanson:  November 1, 1981
Contemporary Flute Music Recital:  Sidney Zeitlin, October 17, 1982
New Flute Sonorities:  Robert Dick, March 9, 1983
Workshop on Stagefright:  Nadine Emerson, January 26, 1983
Irish Ethnic Flute:  Laura MacKenzie, May 19, 1984
Baroque Interpretation Masterclass:  Frederique Chauvet, October 14, 1984
Baroque Flute and Dance:  Betty Bang Mather, April 20, 1985
Music Clinic: Rhadames Angelucci,former principal oboe MN Orchestra, March 20, 1988
Workshop Bach to Varese:  Patricia Spencer, October 27, 1990
Playing Without Pain Workshop:  Mary Louise Poor, March 2, 1991
Catherine Ransom Recital:  April 12, 1992
Musical Tribute to Sid Zeitlin:  October 25, 1992
A Tribute to Mary Roberts Wilson:  November 14, 1993
Focus on Alexander Technique:  Alexander Murray, October 15, 1995
History of Ornamentation/Performance Practice:  Paul Jacobson, March 9, 1996
Chamber Music Seminar:  Flute & Guitar Duos of Coates/Harris Duo and Duologue (Jeff Van and Susan DeJong) performing and  
    lecturing on making a CD and commissioning works
Piano Master Class with Kathryn Brown (accompanist for Joshua Smith), February 12, 2000
Latin Percussion Workshop:  Marco Granados and Un Mundo Ensemble, March 9, 2002
Open Masterclass with Immanuel Davis, November 13, 2004
“It Sounded Better at Home” presentation by Linda Chatterton, November 17, 2007
Open Masterclass with Lorie Scott, November 8, 2008
Masterclass with Adam Kuenzel, November 7, 2009
Beat-Boxing on the Flute with Greg Pattillo and PROJECT, November 7, 2009
Premieres of New Flute Music Concert, November 13, 2010
Alexander Technique: A New Perspective on Musicianship with Tully Hall, November 13, 2010

back to top

COMMISSIONS
Commissioned work for flute ensemble by Eric Heukeshoven in 1982.
Commissioned work for flute and harp in 1985.
Contribution to Judith Shaton's commission for the flute and piano piece, “Gabriel's Wing” premiered by Julia Bogorad in 1990.
Commissioned work for flute and guitar with Minnesota Guitar Society with Honeywell Foundation. Grant by Carol Barnett “Mythical
    Journeys” in 1991.
Commissioned Pieces Concert at Flute Fest 1997 of music by regional composers performed by UMFA members. 

back to top

SPECIAL EVENTS
Laudie Porter Memorial Flute Competition began in 1988, originally for high school students, expanded to middle school ages in 1997 covering grades 7-12.  Tribute given by Alexander Murray,
    “In nearly a half century of flute playing, I have made many remarkable friends, not the least of whom was Laudie Porter.  Her warmth  and vitality were so much a part of her that it is not impossible to think of her without them.  May the spirit which breathed in her continue to animate us all.
UMFA hosted the National Flute Convention in Minneapolis, August 16-19, 1990.
Special “Flute Cocktail” poster designed by Cy DeCosse, Inc. (local UMFA member) to raise funds for UMFA. 
UMFA Parlor Concerts for members to perform in at least twice each year, begun in 1987.
UMFA member Eileen Van Driest becomes Miss Minnesota 1994 and shares her experiences as Arts Advocate in May/June 1995
    newsletter.
UMFA member and native Minnesotan Kathy Ransom wins Los Angeles Philharmonic second flute position, June 1996. 
UMFA member Linda Chatterton selected for semi-final round of NFA Young Artist Competition in 1996 and wins McKnight Artist
    Fellowship in 1998.
UMFA member Judith Ranheim elected NFA Board Member in 1997.
Duologue (Susan DeJong, flute and Jeffrey Van, guitar) win McKnight Artist Fellowship in 1999.
Local members and ensembles have CDs available for sale through UMFA Boutique.
Pedagogy Panel with UMFA specialists/instructors becomes part of Flute Fest.
Flute Fest and Flute Choir Showcase Exhibitors are outstanding opportunities to try instruments and purchase literature and
    accessories. 
Attend a Flute Recital Month, May of 2000:  Nine recitals by UMFA flutists with UMFA sponsorship providing location and publicity.
Young Solo Artist Competition and Adult Aficionado Competition during Flute Fest 2001.
Flute Choir Showcase featuring a special guest clinician, performances by many area flute choirs, workshops and reading sessions. 
    Guest Artists/Clinicians have included Paige Dascher Long, Ann Cameron Pearce, Phyllis Avidan Louke
Honors Flute Choir for student members of UMFA, Junior High Flute Choir/Senior High Flute Choir/Combined Flute Choirs.  Performed
    at both Flute Fest and Flute Choir Showcase.
Flute-a-Thon organized by Polly Meyerding which raised a considerable amount of funds for UMFA.

back to top

ETHNIC FLUTE PRESENTATIONS
The Flute in Irish Music:  Laurie MacKenzie Anderson, February 1, 1981
The Art of Ti-Tze at Flute Fair 1988:  “This year's ethnic flute program will feature Frederick Lau,
    a doctoral candidate from the University of Illinois.  He will demonstrate the Chinese flutes that
    are once again in the forefront thanks to cultural exchange programs and trips to China. 
    Mr. Lau has studied both the Chinese and Western flutes and has lived all over the world.”

Traditional Vietnamese music performed by Dinh Thin, flutes and Xuan Hoach, lutes, April 13, 1989.
The Flute in Religion, Incantation and Ritual (The Ceremonial Flute) presented by Betty Hensley, noted authority and performer of
    ethnic flutes, May 13, 1990.
Norwegian Flute Music: Gerardo Discepolo, September 12, 1992.
Swedish Flute Music:  Goran Marcusson, March 4, 1995.

back to top

COLLABORATIONS WITH OTHER ORGANIZATIONS
UMFA and the Harp Society, May 14, 1983.
UMFA and South Minneapolis Bassoon Quartet, January 31, 1983.
Flute and Organ Recital, October 6, 1991.
UMFA organized Collaborative Programs with the University of Minnesota, Augsburg College, Macalester College, Hamline University,
   College of St. Catherine, Schmitt Music, MacPhail Center for the Arts, Nelson Hauenstein Concert Series, Minnesota Composers
    Forum.
Co-Sponsorship with Schubert Club for:
    Masterclass & Recital by Shelley Gruskin, March 16, 1980.
    Masterclass & Recital by Trevor Wye, April 24, 1994.
    Masterclass & Recital by William Bennett, February 22, 1997.
    Masterclass & Recital by Emmanuel Pahud, March 14, 1998.
Grant from Cadenza Music and Trestman Music for Trevor Wye Recital.
Grant from Brannen-Cooper Fund for William Bennett and Emmanuel Pahud.
Grant from Yamaha Music for Julius Baker Masterclass, November 5, 1984
Grant from Verne Q. Powell Flute Company for Timothy Day Masterclass, March 6, 1993.
Yamaha Music and Brannen-Cooper have assisted with other events as well.
UMFA, Minnesota Orchestra/WAMSO, MacPhail Center for the Arts and Schmitt Music for Emmanuel Pahud Master Class, July 25, 1999.
UMFA, Minnesota Orchestra, Schmitt Music, Minnesota State University-Mankato Bands for James Galway Masterclass, November 20, 2000.
Minnesota Composers Forum presents UMFA members performing music for multiple flutes by American Composers, November 7, 1985.
UMFA co-sponsored a flute quartet residency for Flute Force, November 3 & 4, 1989.

back to top

© Upper Midwest Flute Association
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software